Privacy Policy

In short, any & everything that you share with us remains strictly private - we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us here at Fuzzy Duck.

Fuzzy Duck Privacy Policy
This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for Fuzzy Duck (the "Website") - what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.FuzzyDuck.co.nz is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information
The Fuzzy Duck website contains links to partners, and third party Internet sites and services that may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of Fuzzy Duck and Fuzzy Duck has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, Fuzzy Duck cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Use of Information
All of the information Fuzzy Duck collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Fuzzy Duck.
Fuzzy Duck will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Fuzzy Duck to target e-commerce promotions. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist Fuzzy Duck in producing it's website or provide a service to FuzzyDuck.co.nz's users.

Contacting this Website
If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of Fuzzy Duck with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at info@FuzzyDuck.co.nz

Registration
Anyone who participates in product purchase or membership program on Fuzzy Duck may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.
Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate "DO NOT SAVE DETAILS" when prompted. Users should be aware that Fuzzy Duck can not control the use of cookies or third parties hosting data for Fuzzy Duck. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on FuzzyDuck.co.nz.

Surveys
Our online surveys ask visitors for their email address and demographic information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content and promotional offers that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. This information is shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis. We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company and promotional material from Fuzzy Duck. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Competitions
We run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for member ID and password. We use contact data from our contests to send users information about upcoming contests and promotional offers. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Newsletter
We offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Online Security
Fuzzy Duck utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in Fuzzy Duck's secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. When purchasing from FuzzyDuck.co.nz your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.
If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the Fuzzy Duck member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.
Fuzzy Duck conducts frequent site security audits and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

Privacy Act
Fuzzy Duck actively seeks to comply with New Zealand's Privacy Act. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
For more information about the New Zealand Privacy Act, see the following page on the New Zealand Government website:

http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html